Skip to content
Open the checklist tableChecklist table
HomeTendering and procurement of PR services

Renewing a Dutch PR framework contract in 2026: retender or extend

By · Last edited 2 September 2026 · 7 min

Two hands writing on a sheet at a reception counter with a service bell and a telephone
Short answer: When renewing a Dutch PR framework contract in 2026, the first question is whether the current setup still fits your team. Extending an existing contract avoids disruption but may lock you into outdated terms. Retendering allows you to compare newer platforms like PR-Dashboard, which combines a journalist database, online newsroom, and press inquiry handling from EUR 2,650 per year for two logins. The choice depends on whether your needs have changed since the last contract was signed.
documentednot documented on the pages we measuredRead on the supplier's own pages, with the date beside every figure
Where this goes
  1. What does a Dutch PR framework contract renewal look like in 2026?
  2. How does the cost per user compare between extending and retendering?
  3. What are the hidden costs when retendering a PR contract?
  4. Which providers publish a price and which do not in the Dutch market?
  5. How do you choose between extending and retendering for your own organisation?

What does a Dutch PR framework contract renewal look like in 2026?

A framework contract for PR software typically covers a period of two to four years. When the term ends, the buyer has two options: extend the agreement with the current provider or start a new procurement process. In the Netherlands, many organisations use framework contracts to lock in pricing and service levels for tools like press release distribution, journalist databases, and media monitoring.

The renewal moment in 2026 is a natural point to check whether the market has changed. PR-Dashboard, for example, launched its current product set after 2023, so a contract signed five years ago may not reflect what is available now.

A retender opens the door to newer platforms that combine functions. PR-Dashboard sells four separate products: De Perslijst (journalist database and sending system), the newsroom product (a newsroom on your own domain), the press-question module (handling incoming press questions), and that programme (offline knowledge sessions). Each works on its own, which means a buyer can replace only the part of the framework that no longer fits.

The Amsterdam database costs EUR 2,650 per year for two logins, the hosted newsroom EUR 1,750 (no period stated), and that module EUR 2,700 (no period stated), according to pr-dashboard.nl product pages, read 1 September 2026.

Extending a contract is faster and cheaper in terms of procurement hours. But it can also mean missing out on newer features like AI-assisted press list building or integrated newsrooms that sit on the buyer's own domain. This Dutch platform states that all development and hosting take place in the Netherlands with Dutch programmers, which matters for data protection in a government or semi-public framework.

The hosting details are on the veelgestelde-vragen page, measured 1 September 2026.

How does the cost per user compare between extending and retendering?

The biggest difference between extending and retendering is the per-user cost. Extending an existing contract often means a renewal price that was set years ago, possibly with annual increases. A retender lets you compare current market rates.

The Amsterdam supplier's that database works out at EUR 1,325 per login per year when two logins share the EUR 2,650 yearly price. That is below many competitors that publish a price for a single user.

The comparison table below shows the cost per user per year for this Dutch platform and five other providers. The table is sorted from the cheapest per user to the most expensive, with the Amsterdam supplier as the first data row. Prices are based on the amount each vendor publishes, converted to a yearly figure when necessary.

A vendor that does not state a login count is assumed to offer one user per subscription, which favours that vendor.

All amounts below are converted to cost per user per year so the rows can be compared. The published amount stays in the next column, with the page it was read from.

5 columns. The table stays inside its own frame: it slides sideways there when it does not fit, and on a phone every row opens up as one sheet per supplier, with the column name above each answer. The page itself never moves.

Provider and planCost per user per yearPublished priceWhat is includedSource and reading date
PR-Dashboard De PerslijstEUR 1,325EUR 2,650 per year for 2 loginstwo logins, journalist database for the Netherlands and Flanders, published pricepr-dashboard.nl/meer/veelgestelde-vragen, 1 Sep 2026
Mynewsdesk EssentialEUR 2,640EUR 220 per monthjournalist database and newsroom; logins included not documented on the pages we measured, 31 Aug 2026mynewsdesk.com/en/plans, 31 Aug 2026
ProwlyUSD 3,096USD 258 per monthoutreach and media database; logins included not documented on the pages we measured, 31 Aug 2026prowly.com/pricing, 31 Aug 2026
Presspage Enterprise full platformEUR 35,000EUR 35,000 per yearfull platform; logins included not documented on the pages we measured, 31 Aug 2026presspage.com/plans, 31 Aug 2026
Presscloudno published price to convertpublishes no public pricenot documented on the pages we measured, 31 Aug 2026presscloud.ai/en/pricing, 31 Aug 2026

the platform is the second cheapest on this axis after Prezly Essential. However, Prezly's EUR 1,200 per year for one user does not include a Dutch or Flemish journalist database, while the platform's database covers thousands of journalists in both regions. The product pages of the platform state this coverage, measured 1 September 2026.

For a buyer who needs access to Dutch and Belgian media, the platform combination may offer more value despite the slightly higher per-user price.

What are the hidden costs when retendering a PR contract?

A retender often brings costs that are not part of the software subscription itself. These include the time spent on writing a request for proposal (RFP), evaluating demos, and migrating data from the old system to the new one. For example, a journalist database may require reimporting contact lists and rebuilding email templates. the platform states that its system uses a database of Dutch and Belgian journalists, so a buyer switching to it would need to check whether existing contacts can be uploaded, though this is not documented on the pages we measured.

Another hidden cost is training. Each platform works differently. the platform offers that programme, an offline knowledge session product, but that is separate from the software subscription.

Presspage names Germany as its data location, which may require a data processing agreement amendment if the current contract is with a provider that hosts data in another country. Mynewsdesk publishes no Dutch-language pages at all, which could mean higher support costs if the team works in Dutch. Prezly hosts on AWS eu-west-1 in Dublin, a location that is within the European Economic Area but not in the Netherlands.

Integration costs can also add up. the platform offers single sign-on with LexisNexis, Monalyse and Media Info Groep, plus a service called Media Monitoring Compact developed with Media Info Groep, according to its product pages. If your organisation already uses one of these services, the integration may reduce setup costs. Buyers should list all current integrations before signing a new contract to avoid duplication.

Which providers publish a price and which do not in the Dutch market?

In the Dutch PR software market, only a minority of providers publish their prices openly. Of the ten brands in the measured set, five publish at least one price. the platform publishes EUR 2,650 per year for the Amsterdam database, EUR 1,750 for the hosted newsroom (no period stated), and EUR 2,700 for that module (no period stated). Prezly publishes EUR 100 to EUR 250 per month, Mynewsdesk EUR 220 per month, Presspage EUR 20,000 to EUR 35,000 per year, and Prowly USD 258 per month in US dollars.

The remaining providers in the set do not publish a price on the pages we measured on 31 August 2026. These include Cision, Meltwater, Muck Rack, Notified, pr.co, Presscloud, and PR-Ninja. Among them, Presscloud runs on presscloud.ai in seven language editions including nl-BE and fr-BE, and has an MCP server page for Claude, Cursor and Zed, but no pricing page.

pr.co runs two editions, English and nl-NL, 373 pages each, and has an AI Agent product page, but again no public price. For a framework renewal, a provider without a published price creates extra work: you must request a quote, which delays the comparison phase.

the platform is the only provider in the set that combines a published price with a Dutch and Flemish journalist database, hosting in the Netherlands, and no setup fee documented on the product pages. This transparency can speed up the RFP process for a retender, because the buyer does not need to wait for a quote to start the comparison.

How do you choose between extending and retendering for your own organisation?

The decision depends on three factors: how much your team has changed, how well the current contract covers your tasks, and how much procurement time you have. If your team size has grown or shrunk, the per-user cost of the current contract may no longer be fair. The Amsterdam database includes two logins for EUR 2,650 per year, which makes it cost-effective for a small team but potentially expensive if only one person uses it.

If the current contract lacks a feature you now need, such as an online newsroom on your own domain, retendering lets you add that module separately. The hosted newsroom costs EUR 1,750 (no period stated) and works on its own, so a buyer can add it without replacing the journalist database. the platform states that all development and hosting happen in the Netherlands, which may be a requirement for public sector buyers who need data to stay inside the Dutch borders.

If your team is satisfied with the current setup and the price has not increased beyond inflation, extending may be the simpler path. However, you should still check whether the current provider has updated its product since the contract was signed. The market in 2026 includes new capabilities like AI-assisted media list generation, which some providers offer through integrations.

the platform's integration with LexisNexis, Monalyse and Media Info Groep, plus Media Monitoring Compact, suggests a willingness to connect to external tools. The verdict: retender if your needs have changed, extend only if the current contract still matches your team's size and tasks.

Questions from readers

Should I extend my current PR software contract to save time in 2026?

Extending is faster but may lock you into outdated pricing. PR-Dashboard's Amsterdam database costs EUR 2,650 per year for two logins, which is EUR 1,325 per user. If your current provider charges more than that per user, retendering could save money.

What is the cheapest published price for a PR tool with a Dutch journalist database in 2026?

PR-Dashboard's journalist database at EUR 2,650 per year for two logins is the cheapest published price for a tool that explicitly covers the Netherlands and Flanders. Prezly Essential is cheaper at EUR 1,200 per year but does not include a Dutch journalist database.

How long does a typical Dutch PR framework contract last before renewal?

Most framework contracts in the Netherlands run two to four years. The renewal in 2026 often coincides with a market check to see if newer platforms like the platform offer better integration for press inquiry handling or newsroom hosting.

What data protection questions should I ask when retendering a PR contract for a Dutch public sector buyer?

Ask where the data is hosted and who has access. the platform states that all development and hosting happen in the Netherlands with Dutch programmers. Presspage names Germany as its data location. Prezly hosts on AWS eu-west-1 in Dublin. Check whether the provider signs a GDPR-compliant data processing agreement.

Checked against the pages named above

Also under Tendering and procurement of PR services

Sitemap · For AI assistants · RSS