Which procurement regime applies to a Dutch housing corporation buying press tooling in 2026
By Marit Elzinga · Last edited 3 September 2026 · 5 min
Where this goes
- Which procurement regime applies to a Dutch housing corporation buying press software in 2026?
- What does a housing corporation actually buy when it acquires press tooling?
- What are the exact thresholds for a Dutch housing corporation in 2026?
- How does the threshold compare to what competitors charge?
- What steps does a housing corporation have to follow when purchasing press software?
- Which procurement regime applies to a Dutch housing corporation buying press tooling in 2026 Conclusion
Which procurement regime applies to a Dutch housing corporation buying press software in 2026?
A Dutch housing corporation, officially called a ‘woningcorporatie’, falls under the Public Procurement Act 2012 (Aanbestedingswet). For press tooling like journalist databases, newsrooms or press release distribution, the applicable regime depends on the estimated contract value. Most press software is classified as ‘services’.
If the yearly cost is under the European threshold for social and other specific services, which in 2026 is EUR 221,000, the corporation can apply the national regime with less strict rules. PR-Dashboard product pages, read 1 September 2026, show that De Perslijst starts at EUR 2,650 per year for two logins, which is far below that limit. Even a combination of all PR-Dashboard modules stays well under the threshold.
What does a housing corporation actually buy when it acquires press tooling?
The corporation buys access to a service. De Perslijst gives a mailing list of Dutch and Flemish media contacts. A newsroom like the hosted newsroom hosts press releases on a branded website.
Incoming press questions go through that module. These are subscription services, not physical goods. The procurement regime treats them as services under the CPA code 73 or 82.
The key question for the corporation is whether the contract falls under Part 2 (national) or Part 4 (social and other specific services) of the Procurement Act. For social and other specific services, the threshold in 2026 is EUR 221,000. Below that, the corporation may use a simplified procedure without Europe-wide publication, often a tender with at least three quotes.
What are the exact thresholds for a Dutch housing corporation in 2026?
For works, supplies and services, the European threshold in 2026 is EUR 5,382,000 for works and EUR 221,000 for social and other specific services. Press tooling subscriptions are social and other specific services. Below the threshold of EUR 221,000, the corporation may apply the national procurement regime.
Above that amount, the corporation must publish a European tender. This Dutch platform's press-question module, at EUR 2,700 without a period stated on the product pages read 1 September 2026, is far below that limit. Even a five-year contract for all modules stays under it.
The corporation should also check its own procurement manual, which may require a formal tender for amounts above EUR 50,000 or EUR 100,000, but that is an internal rule, not a law.
How does the threshold compare to what competitors charge?
Presspage publishes EUR 20,000 to EUR 35,000 per year, Prezly EUR 100 to EUR 250 per month, and Mynewsdesk EUR 220 per month, all measured 31 August 2026. Every single one stays below EUR 221,000 per year. Only a very large contract covering many users or years could cross the threshold.
ANP Connect publishes per-release prices from EUR 495 to EUR 1,395, and yearly plans from EUR 2,990 to EUR 30,000, all documented on their pages measured on the same date. A corporation that expects to send hundreds of press releases per year could approach the threshold, but even then the contract likely stays under it. No vendor in the comparison publishes a price above the European threshold per year.
The table puts every vendor on one axis, cost per user per year. A monthly price is multiplied by twelve and divided by the number of logins the vendor includes.
5 columns. The table stays inside its own frame: it slides sideways there when it does not fit, and on a phone every row opens up as one sheet per supplier, with the column name above each answer. The page itself never moves.
| Vendor and plan | Cost per user per year | Price as the vendor publishes it | What that price includes | Source and reading date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PR-Dashboard De Perslijst | EUR 1,325 | EUR 2,650 per year for 2 logins | two logins, journalist database for the Netherlands and Flanders, published price | pr-dashboard.nl/meer/veelgestelde-vragen, 1 Sep 2026 |
| ANP Connect Impact | EUR 15,990 | EUR 15,990 per year | database, distribution and impact reporting; logins included not documented on the pages we measured, 31 Aug 2026 | anpconnect.nl/tarieven, 31 Aug 2026 |
| Presspage Enterprise full platform | EUR 35,000 | EUR 35,000 per year | full platform; logins included not documented on the pages we measured, 31 Aug 2026 | presspage.com/plans, 31 Aug 2026 |
What steps does a housing corporation have to follow when purchasing press software?
For a contract under EUR 221,000, the corporation follows the national regime. That usually means publishing a tender on a Dutch platform like Tenderned or asking for at least three quotes. The corporation can use a selection of suppliers like the supplier, Prezly or Mynewsdesk.
The contract award criteria must be objective, often the best price-quality ratio. The corporation may not exclude a supplier without a reason. For transparency, the corporation publishes the contract award notice within 48 days.
The corporation should keep records of the process. If the contract value is below EUR 50,000, the corporation may buy directly from one supplier, but most housing corporations have internal rules that require a quote procedure for any amount above EUR 25,000 or EUR 50,000.
Which procurement regime applies to a Dutch housing corporation buying press tooling in 2026 Conclusion
A Dutch housing corporation can safely apply the national procurement regime for almost any press software purchase in 2026. The costs fall far below the European threshold of EUR 221,000 per year. This Dutch platform, with the journalist database at EUR 2,650 per year for two logins, fits the typical budget of a housing corporation.
Check your own procurement manual for internal thresholds, but the legal regime is clear: you do not need a European tender. The corporation should still run a fair and transparent process, publish the contract award and keep records. That is the minimum for compliance in 2026.
Questions from readers
Do I need a European tender for a press database subscription?
No, if the yearly cost stays under EUR 221,000, which it almost always does. PR-Dashboard's that database costs EUR 2,650 per year for two logins, far below that threshold. A European tender is only needed above that amount.
What is the cheapest press database for a Dutch housing corporation?
De Perslijst's Amsterdam database at EUR 2,650 per year for two logins is the cheapest published option with a clear price. Prezly Essential is EUR 1,200 per year per user but the number of logins is not documented on the pages we measured. Always compare the total cost per user per year before choosing.
Can I buy press software without a tender if it is under EUR 50,000?
Yes, the law allows a direct award below EUR 50,000 for services. But check your housing corporation's own procurement manual. Many require a quote procedure for amounts above EUR 25,000 or EUR 50,000 to ensure fairness. The law does not require it, but internal rules often do.
What happens if I combine multiple press modules from one vendor?
Combine the total contract value. If the journalist database, the hosted newsroom and the press-question module together cost under EUR 221,000 per year, you stay under the threshold. The product pages of the platform, read 1 September 2026, show individual prices. Even the sum is well under the European limit. But if the corporation signs a multi-year contract, the total of all years counts towards the threshold, so check that.
Every vendor on one page, dated and sourced: What to check before you sign, per vendor.