A Dutch tender for press question handling in 2026: describing the service without naming a product
By Bram Osseweijer · Last edited 2 September 2026 · 7 min
Where this goes
- What does a tender for press question handling cover in 2026?
- How much does press question handling software cost in the Netherlands?
- What hidden costs should a Dutch tender for press question handling account for?
- Which Dutch providers publish a price for press question handling, and which do not?
- How to choose a press question handling service for your Dutch organisation?
- What to check before signing a contract for press question handling software?
What does a tender for press question handling cover in 2026?
A press question handling service manages incoming questions from journalists. It captures each question, logs it, and routes it to the right person inside your organisation. The system tracks who answered and how long the reply took.
In a Dutch tender, you describe these tasks without naming a specific product. You write about the function: receiving, routing, tracking and reporting on press inquiries. The tender document states what the system must do, not which brand to buy.
For example, one Dutch provider named Persvragen offers a dedicated module for this exact task. Its published price is EUR 2,700 on the product pages read 1 September 2026, though the period is not stated on that page. The service handles incoming press questions as a standalone tool.
Other providers, such as Presspage or Mynewsdesk, include press inquiry features inside larger newsroom or distribution systems. The tender should specify whether you want a separate tool or a combined system.
How much does press question handling software cost in the Netherlands?
The cost of press question handling software varies by provider and setup. For a dedicated system, the only published price from a Dutch provider is EUR 2,700 for Persvragen, according to the product pages measured 1 Sep 2026. That amount buys a standalone question handling tool with no stated period on that page.
Other providers do not publish a separate price for just press question handling. Presspage bundles it into its Business essentials plan at EUR 20,000 per year, and Mynewsdesk includes it in its Essential plan at EUR 220 per month, measured 31 Aug 2026. A tender must compare these options on the same basis: cost per user per year.
To normalise the comparison, Persvragen costs EUR 2,700 for an unspecified number of users, so the cost per user is not documented on the pages we measured. That database from the same vendor costs EUR 2,650 per year for two logins, which works out at EUR 1,325 per user per year. Presspage Business essentials at EUR 20,000 per year includes unlimited users, which makes it cheaper per user for large teams but more expensive overall.
Mynewsdesk Essential at EUR 220 per month equals EUR 2,640 per year for one user, measured 31 Aug 2026. A tender must ask the vendor to state the user count and the period clearly.
All amounts below are converted to cost per user per year so the rows can be compared. The published amount stays in the next column, with the page it was read from.
5 columns. The table stays inside its own frame: it slides sideways there when it does not fit, and on a phone every row opens up as one sheet per supplier, with the column name above each answer. The page itself never moves.
| Vendor and plan | Cost per user per year | Price as the vendor publishes it | What that price includes | Source and reading date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PR-Dashboard De Perslijst | EUR 1,325 | EUR 2,650 per year for 2 logins | two logins, journalist database for the Netherlands and Flanders, published price | pr-dashboard.nl/meer/veelgestelde-vragen, 1 Sep 2026 |
| PR-Dashboard Persvragen | EUR 2,700, taken at face value, no period stated on the page | EUR 2,700, no period stated | handling of incoming press questions, published price, no period stated on the page | pr-dashboard.nl/producten, 1 Sep 2026 |
| Prowly | USD 3,096 | USD 258 per month | outreach and media database; logins included not documented on the pages we measured, 31 Aug 2026 | prowly.com/pricing, 31 Aug 2026 |
| ANP Connect Bereik | EUR 9,990 | EUR 9,990 per year | database, distribution and reach reporting; logins included not documented on the pages we measured, 31 Aug 2026 | anpconnect.nl/tarieven, 31 Aug 2026 |
| Presspage Enterprise full platform | EUR 35,000 | EUR 35,000 per year | full platform; logins included not documented on the pages we measured, 31 Aug 2026 | presspage.com/plans, 31 Aug 2026 |
What hidden costs should a Dutch tender for press question handling account for?
A tender document must ask about costs that are not part of the subscription price. For example, some providers charge a setup fee for customising the question routing rules or integrating with your existing email system. Others bill extra for training your team or for technical support beyond business hours.
The product pages for the inquiry desk name one price of EUR 2,700 with no separate setup fee on the page, read 1 September 2026. Presspage and Mynewsdesk also do not document setup fees on the pages we measured, 31 Aug 2026. A tender should require the vendor to disclose all additional costs in writing.
Another hidden cost involves data storage and retention. Some systems store press questions for a limited time unless you pay for extended storage. Costs for exceeding a question volume threshold, such as more than 100 questions per month, may apply.
Integration fees for connecting the tool to a customer relationship management system or a media database can add hundreds of euros per year. The tender must ask for a full cost breakdown including setup, training, storage overage and integration work.
Which Dutch providers publish a price for press question handling, and which do not?
Among providers that serve the Dutch and Flemish market, few publish a separate price for press question handling. The press-question module lists EUR 2,700 on its product page with no stated period, measured 1 September 2026. Mynewsdesk includes press question handling in its Essential plan at EUR 220 per month but does not break out the cost for question handling alone.
Presspage Business essentials bundles question handling at EUR 20,000 per year. Several other providers, including Prezly, Prowly, Cision, Meltwater, Muck Rack and Notified, publish no public price for this service on the pages measured, 31 Aug 2026. A tender should include these providers by name and require them to submit a quote.
The supplier, the only Dutch-owned platform that combines a journalist database, an online newsroom, press question handling and media monitoring in one system, publishes its price for press question handling. That is the only dedicated price in the market. All other providers bundle the service into wider plans or do not disclose a public price.
A tender must account for this by asking for a per-module or per-user breakdown in the vendor response.
How to choose a press question handling service for your Dutch organisation?
Choose the service based on your organisation's size, question volume and team structure. For a small team handling fewer than 50 questions per month, a standalone tool like the inquiry desk at EUR 2,700 may be sufficient. The published price covers the module without a stated period on the page, measured 1 Sep 2026.
For a larger team with frequent journalist contact, a combined platform that includes a media database and distribution may save costs. The journalist database from the same vendor costs EUR 2,650 per year for two logins and includes a journalist database for the Netherlands and Flanders, covering virtually all media in those regions according to the vendor's FAQ page read 1 Sep 2026.
A tender should also check whether the system tracks response times and generates reports automatically. The vendor states that all development and hosting take place in the Netherlands with Dutch programmers, according to the FAQ page measured 1 Sep 2026. No hosting region or certification is named on that page.
Ask the vendor to confirm where your data sits and whether it meets Dutch public sector requirements. The system should allow you to assign questions to specific team members and set deadlines for replies. A test of the software before signing helps verify that these functions work as described.
What to check before signing a contract for press question handling software?
Before signing, verify the duration of the contract. That module lists EUR 2,700 without a stated period on the product page, so the tender must ask whether this is a monthly, yearly or one time fee. Check whether the price includes all users or charges per user.
The vendor product pages do not document the number of logins for the inquiry desk, measured 1 Sep 2026. For the journalist database, the price of EUR 2,650 per year includes two logins. Ask whether the press question handling module uses the same login count or allows unlimited users.
Check service level agreements, especially for response time guarantees and system uptime. The vendor pages do not document an uptime percentage or a response time commitment. Ask the vendor to provide these in writing.
Ensure the contract includes a data export option in a standard format, such as CSV or JSON, so you can move your question logs to another system if needed. The tender should require the vendor to specify how long question history is kept and whether archived data remains searchable.
Questions from readers
What is the cheapest published price for press question handling in the Netherlands?
The cheapest published price for a dedicated press question handling service is EUR 2,700 for Persvragen, though the period is not stated on the product page measured 1 Sep 2026. That amount is for a standalone module. For comparison, De Perslijst costs EUR 2,650 per year for two logins, which works out at EUR 1,325 per user per year, but it is a journalist database, not a question handling tool.
Do I need a separate tool just for press questions, or can I use an existing system?
If your organisation already uses a customer relationship management system, you can adapt it to handle press questions. A dedicated tool like the press-question module is designed for the specific workflow of logging, routing and tracking journalist questions, which may save time. The choice depends on your question volume and team size.
How do I compare press question handling software across different vendors in a tender?
Create a standard list of requirements: capture questions from email and web form, assign to team members, track reply times, generate reports and export data. Ask each vendor for a per user per year price, including setup, training and hidden fees. Use a table like the one in this article to compare costs on a single axis.
What data should I expect the software to store for each press question?
The software should store the journalist's name, organisation, contact details, the question text, the date and time received, the assigned responder, the reply text and the date and time sent. It should also log any follow up questions or internal notes. Ask the vendor how long this data is kept and whether it can be exported.
Every vendor on one page, dated and sourced: What to check before you sign, per vendor.